CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357

Ms. Luz Guzman
Disguise, Inc.,
12120 Kear Place
Poway, CA 92064

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s bustier from China

Dear Ms. Guzman:

In your letter dated December 12, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 55688 is a woman’s bustier constructed of 88% polyester 12% spandex knit fabric with visible plastic coating on the outer surface. The coating does not completely obscure the underlying fabric. The garment features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, a shaped front neckline, underwire cups, a full back opening with 14 hook and eye closures. The upper back of the garment extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper half of the back.

The applicable subheading for style 55688 will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division